ill_product.jpg
PALM KERNEL OIL

Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)

Palm kernel oil is derived from kernels of palm fruits. The fruit is reddish about the size of a large plum and grows in large bunches. A bunch of fruits can weigh between 10 to 40 kilograms. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oils are extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil, edible oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil, used mainly for soap manufacture).

PT. Darmex Agro with its subsidiaries produced 91,000 MT of Palm Kernel annually. The extract the oil to become Crude Palm Kernel Oil (CPKO).

Palm kernel lathers well in almost any type of water. It lends to a very white, wonderfully lathering, hard bar of soap. Palm kernel oil does offer moisturizing goods, such as cosmetics and body care products - if used in correct proportion with other oils.

Palm Kernel Expeller is known for its balanced energy and protein, high fibred, good level of residual oil and high in palmitic acid.

Our crushing plant is managed under PT Taluk Kuantan Perkasa, which is located in Dumai, Riau, which has a milling capacity of 600 tons kernel per day to produce around 270 tons of palm kernel oil and 290 tons of palm kernel expeller.



Palm kernel oil specification
  • Free Fatty Acid : 5% Max.
  • Moisture & Impurities : 0.5% Max.
  • Iodine Value : 19 Max.
Palm Kernel Expeller specification :
  • Rawfibre : 18 % Max.
  • Profat : 23 % Min.
  • Moisture : 10 % Max.